Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine: What It Is and Products Containing It
This ingredient is one of the best sunscreen agents known today. It offers a broad shield spectrum, as it covers the whole UVB and UVA range (280-400 nm) with peak protections at about 310 and 345 nm.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Skin conditioning, uv absorber, uv filter
INCI: Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
IUPAC Description: 2,2'-[6-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diyl]bis[5-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-phenol]
CAS Number: 187393-00-6
International Nonproprietary Name: Bemotrizinol