Hyaluronic Acid: What It Is and Products Containing It
Hyaluronic Acid is naturally a part of our body and acts as a sponge, which allows absorbing moisture. It has amazing water binding properties, being perfect to not only give surface hydration but also form a protective barrier. This helps with deep lines and wrinkles which are getting plumped up by our skin care goodie.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Antistatic, humectant, moisturising, skin conditioning
INCI: Hyaluronic acid
IUPAC Description: Hyaluronic acid
CAS Number: 9004-61-9
International Nonproprietary Name: Hyaluronic acid