Liquid Paraffin: What It Is and Products Containing It
Liquid Paraffin acts as a humectant to the skin. It attracts and traps moisture to skin, while enhancing the natural barrier of the skin. It also has moisture retaining proponents, which helps regenerate damage to complexion through UV rays and external stressors. In other words, Liquid Paraffin gives skin a protective layer and hydrates it deeply.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Antistatic, emollient, skin protecting, solvent
INCI: Paraffinum liquidum
IUPAC Description: Paraffin oils. liquid hydrocarbons from petroleum
European Pharmacopoeia Name: Paraffinum liquidum / paraffinum perliquidum
CAS Number: 8012-95-1 / 8042-47-5
International Nonproprietary Name: Mineral oil