Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Extract
– is distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia plant
– antimicrobial and anti-acne effects
– soothing, antimicrobial, purifying and antiseptic
– has a calming effect on the mind and body
What is Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Extract?
Melaleuca Alternifolia, commonly known as tea tree oil, belongs to the myrtle family and is native to Australia and South East Asia. It is highly regarded as an essential oil and is used in skincare for its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
What are the benefits?
Benefits of this tea tree extract are its antiseptic, antimicrobial, strong disinfecting, anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. It is the optimal ingredient for products for acne, eczema and psoriasis, for the treatment of insect bites, itchy skin, burns and wounds, and for the reduction of skin spots.
What are the common uses?
The oil can be used in various ways. It is a very popular ingredient in skincare because of its antibacterial benefits which is why many people also use it as soap, deodorant or disinfectant. It can also be used in hair care against dandruff and in dental care against oral mucous membrane inflammation.
In aromatherapy, tea tree oil is considered to be strengthening and helps with nervousness and inner restlessness. Tea tree oil mobilizes mental and physical reserves of strength.
Who is it good for?
Tea tree oil is perfect for acne-prone skin with blemishes, impurities and an oily complexion. As a result of its anti-inflammatory effects, tea tree oil may also help reduce itchy and irritated skin.
Are there any side effects?
Tea tree extract is a safe ingredient but you need to be careful when using it. Tea tree oil itself can be too strong for the skin and cause irritations so please don't use it in pure form without any knowledge. It can cause skin swelling, irritation, dryness, itchiness, redness and burning which is why we recommend to always do a little patch test on your hand first to see if your skin reacts to this ingredient or not.
INCI (Internationale Nomenklatur für kosmetische Inhaltsstoffe): Melaleuca alternifolia leaf extract
IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) Description: Melaleuca alternifolia leaf extract is is an extract of the leaves of the tea tree, melaleuca alternifolia.
CAS Number: 85085-48-9